Calendar | Community | Family & Friends in the Armed Forces | Milestones

Community Action | Humane Society | YMCA

Addresses of city and county officials

Send a link to a friend  Share

Lincoln City Council

City email addresses

Aldermen

(Click on underlined names for email contact.)
(Updated May 8, 2013)

Ward 1

  • Steve Parrott; Phone 217-871-9224

  • Tracy Welch; Phone 217-671-1589

Ward 2

  • Kathy Horn, Phone 217-732-3437

  • Michelle Bauer, Phone:  217-750-1061

Ward 3

  • Jonette "Jonie" Tibbs, Phone: 217-732-8332

  • Todd Mourning, Phone:  217-737-3460

Ward 4

  • Rick Hoefle; Phone 612-805-9845

  • Jeff Hoinacki, Phone 217-735-3216

/City commissions

(Updated May 8, 2013)

Name Term Expiration
 

Civil Service Commission (3-year terms)

Keith Leesman, Chair  April 30, 2018
Ruth Sloot April 30, 2016
Steve Schreiber April 30, 2017
  

Fire and Police Commission (3-year terms)

Joe Haning, Chair April 30, 2016
Marilyn Montgomery April 30, 2018
Christopher Herzog April 30, 2017
   

Zoning Board of Appeals (5-year terms)

Rick Zimmer  April 30, 2020
Lou Tesh  April 30, 2017
Jim Drew  April 30, 2020
Donnie Parker  April 30, 2018
Gene Mehan April 30, 2016
Frank Abudato April 30, 2019
VACANT April 30, 2016
   

Plan Commission (3-year terms)

Dave Klug, Chair April 30, 2016
Tracy Welch April 30, 2017
VACANT  April 30, 2016
Robert Coombs April 30, 2016
Vic Martinek April 30, 2018
Leo Logan April 30, 2018
Bruce Huskins April 30, 2018
VACANT April 30, 2017
Cliff Marble April 30, 2017
Bob Wood April 30, 2017
   

Historic Preservation Commission (3-year terms)

April Doolin April 30, 2016
Bill Vinyard April 30, 2016
Julie Geradot April 30, 2018
Karen Sager April 30, 2016
Brian Messner April 30, 2017
Julie Cooper April 30, 2017
Kay Dobson April 30, 2018
   

Liquor Commission (no set terms)

Mayor  
Les Plotner  
Dan Wheat

 

Logan County Board

Board members
Effective Dec. 1, 2014-Nov. 30, 2016

Logan County Board Members effective 12/01/2014 through 11/30/2016

  • Andy Anderson, 225 Oglesby St., Lincoln, IL  62656; phone:   217-737-9853

  • Rick Aylesworth, 1477 - 50th St., Mt. Pulaski, IL  62548; Phone:  217-280-0367

  • Kevin Bateman, 455 Campus View Dr., Lincoln, IL  62656; Phone:  217-671-3100

  • David Blankenship, 409 NE 5th St., Atlanta, IL  61723; Phone:  217-648-2245

  • Emily Davenport, 1733 N. Ottawa St., Lincoln, IL 62656; Phone:  217-553-8955

  • Robert D. Farmer, 1209 - 700th Ave., Lincoln, IL  62656; Phone:  217-735-1179

  • David R. Hepler, 119 Lincoln Ave., Lincoln, IL  62656; Phone:  217-314-9305

  • Patrick O'Neill, 210 N. State St., Lincoln, IL  62656; Phone:  217-651-8394

  • M. Gene Rohlfs, 427 College Ave., Lincoln, IL  62656; Phone:  217-735-2057

  • Charles Ruben, 843 - 2600th St., Emden, IL  62635; Phone:  217-376-3478

  • Scott Schaffenacker, 1797 E. 700th. St., Mount Pulaski, IL 62548; Phone:  217-413-0272

  • Jan Schumacher, 7 Forest Hills Dr., Lincoln, IL  62656; Phone:  217-737-8401 

Logan County Board Officers and Administration

___

Committee assignments
(Committee chairmen and vice chairman are the first and second names in each list.)

  • Airport/Farm Chairman Rohlfs; Vice-chair Aylesworth; Blankenship; Farmer; Ruben; Hepler/Schaffenacker
    Meets the first Monday of the month at the Logan County Safety Complex at 7 p.m.
     

  • Road & Bridge: Chairman Farmer; Vice-chair Blankenship; Aylesworth; Rohlfs; Ruben; Hepler/Schaffenacker
    Meets the first Monday of the month at the Logan County Safety Complex 7:30 p.m.
     

  • Building & Grounds: Chairman Bateman; Vice-chair Farmer; Rohlfs; Ruben; Schumacher; Hepler/Blankenship
    Meets the first Tuesday of the month at the Logan County Safety Complex at 7 p.m.
     

  • Planning & Zoning: Chairman O'Neill; Vice-chair Davenport; Bateman; Blankenship; Rohlfs; Hepler/Ruben
    Meets the first Wednesday of the month at the Logan County Safety Complex at 6:30 p.m.
     

  • Law Enforce/EMA/Coroner/Ambulance: Chairman Aylesworth; Vice-chair Schaffenacker; Blankenship; Davenport; Rohlfs; Hepler/Farmer
    Meets the first Thursday of the month at the Logan County Safety Complex at 7 p.m.
     

  • Executive: Chairman Schumacher; Vice-chair Anderson; Bateman; Blankenship; Schaffenacker; Hepler/O'Neill
    Meets the second Monday of odd months at the Logan County Safety Complex at 7 p.m.
     

  • Economic Development: Chairman Farmer; Vice-chair Ruben-VC; Aylesworth; Davenport; Rohlfs; Hepler/O'Neill
    Meets the second Monday of even months at the Logan County Safety Complex at 7 p.m.
     

  • Personnel: Chairman Schumacher; Vice-chair Anderson; Farmer; O'Neill; Ruben; Hepler/Rohlfs
    Meets the second Monday in Dec., Mar., June, and Sept. in the County Board Room 11 a.m.
     

  • Animal Control: Chairman Schaffenacker; Vice-chair Bateman; Anderson; Davenport; Schumacher; Hepler/O'Neill
    Meets the second Wednesday of the month at the Logan County Safety Complex at 6:30 p.m.
     

  • Finance: Chairman Ruben; Vice-chair Farmer; Anderson; Aylesworth; Rohlfs; Hepler/Davenport
    Meets the second Tuesday of the month at the Logan County Safety Complex at 5:30 p.m.
     

  • Insurance & Legislative: Chairman Anderson; Vice-chair Schumacher; Bateman; Davenport; Schaffenacker; Hepler/O'Neill
    Meets the second Wednesday of the month at the Logan County Safety Complex at 7 p.m.
     

  • Liquor: Chairman Schaffenacker; Vice-chair O'Neill; Bateman; Farmer; Rohlfs; Hepler/Aylesworth Meets on call
     

  • Safety: Chairman Anderson; Vice-chair Schumacher; Farmer; O'Neill; Ruben; Hepler/Rohlfs
    Meets on call

Workshop (Board of whole) -- Meets the Thursday before the third Tuesday of each month in the first-floor courtroom, Logan County Courthouse, 7 p.m.

Regular (Adjourned board) -- Meets the third Tuesday of each month in the first-floor courtroom, Logan County Courthouse, 7 p.m.

Liaisons

  • Logan County Board of Health:  Jan Schumacher               

  • Meets the second Monday of odd months at the Health Department at 7 p.m.

  • Logan County Joint Solid Waste Agency:  Pat O'Neill and Andy Anderson              

  • Workforce Investment:  Pat O'Neill and Jan Schumacher              

  • Bike Trail Steering Committee:  Andy Anderson

  • CIRMA:  Jan Schumacher and Andy Anderson    

  • Community Action:  Andy Anderson and Pat O'Neill        

  • Zoning Ordinance Sub-committee:  Pat O'Neill-Chair; Kevin Bateman-Vice-chair; Jan Schumacher

  • General Assembly:  Emily Davenport     

  • Higher Ed/CEDS:  Chuck Ruben  

  • Economic Development Partnership:  Chuck Ruben        

  • ETSB/911: Rick Aylesworth          

  • Regional Planning Commission:  Jan Schumacher and Andy Anderson    

  • Farm Bureau Liaison:  Scott Schaffenacker           

  • Citizens Advisory Board:  Scott Schaffenacker; David Blankenship; (Alternate- Kevin Bateman)  

  • Lincoln City Council:  Andy Anderson      

  • Mount Pulaski City Council:  Rick Aylesworth      

  • Atlanta City Council:  David Blankenship

  • Senior Citizens Resource/Senior Citizens of Logan County/Oasis:  Pat O'Neill       

 


Nursing Homes

       Back to top